Privacy policy

Our privacy policy.

We respect your privacy

At Yorganop, we take our responsibility to protecting your privacy very seriously. That’s why, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, we’ve created a Privacy Policy outlining how we use and manage any personal information you share with us – a policy we review on a regular basis, just as we continually evaluate and seek to upgrade our online security and privacy protection systems.

What personal information do we collect?

When we talk about personal information, we refer to the ‘personally identifiable information’ we collect. This can refer to anything: your name, address, postcode, telephone number, date of birth, email address or IP address. In short, any information that would allow someone to identify you or contact you.

Within this, we include information about your transactions or relationship with us. For instance, if you make a donation through our website, we collect and protect your billing address, your receipt details and information about your computer's internet address, as well as the URL of the referring website (if you found us via another site).

How do we use your personal information?

We will only ever use your personally identifiable information to help us:

  • respond to your enquiries
  • provide information to you (about our services, programs or activities)
  • deliver the best possible services
  • manage the administration of our organisation.

We will not share your information unless we are required, by law, to do so.

The security of your personal information

While we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet, you can rest assured we take every reasonable precaution – technically and administratively – to protect your personal information and prevent its loss, misuse or alteration. This includes continually assessing the security technologies we use and, whenever appropriate, upgrading our software and systems.

Privacy and third-party websites

You’ll find a number of links on our website to other third-party sites. We do not take any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of these websites or organisations.

Got a question or want to update your information?

If you would like to update the personal information we have on file for you, or you simply have a question about our privacy policy or your personal data, please contact us on (08) 9321 9090.